2017 Utah High School Future of Journalism Awards Winners


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






2017 Futures Winners

Celebrating the best in high school media across Utah.

Best High School Media Program

4A/5A Division

Davis-High-logo

Davis High School

1A/2A/3A Division

northsanpetehawkspicture

North Sanpete High School

4A/5A Division

Best Breaking News Writing

First Place:

“Community Stands With Mountain View After Attack”
by Tiana Vakaaafi & Tristen Noble
The Bruin Post – Mountain View High School

Second Place:

“Protestors March To Preserve Indigenous Sovereignty”
by Ardyn Ford
The Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Third Place:

“Tigers and Bruins Come Together” by Mitchell Brown
The Tiger Times – Orem High School

Best Breaking News Photo

First Place:

“Trump Calls For Hate Crimes to Stop”
by Trae Thomas
The Bruin Post – Mountain View High School

 

Best Breaking News Video

First Place:

“New Secretary of Education”
by Ivan Webber and Jordan Anderton
The Lions Roar – Payson High School

Best News Writing

First Place:

“Two dead as heroin epidemic reaches Utah”
by Sam Hardman
Viking Crier – Pleasant Grove High School

Second Place:

“The hard-hitting truth about sports concussions”
by Kat Schilling
The Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Third Place:

“The non-existent snow day”
by Christina Tran
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Best News Video

First Place:

“Traditions change with the times”
by Riley Stam
D-TV – Davis High School

Second Place:

“Students gear up for AP tests
by Lydia Griffin
D-TV – Davis High School

Third Place:

“Student health issues concern students and administration”
by Tori Waltz
D-TV – Davis High School

Best Sports Writing

First Place:

“Ex-NFL player touches down in the classroom”
by Parker Smith
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Second Place:

“On target: Andrew Furst shoots for first in archery”
by Alex Sutton
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Third Place:

“James Jette jets on the racetrack”
by Kyle Adams
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Best Sports Photo

First Place:

Highland Basketball
by Sydney Stam
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Second Place:

“When coaches cross the line”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Third Place:

“Yoga and basketball”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Best Sports Video

First Place:

“Softball team plays in charity event for Leukemia”
by Brooke Christenson
D-TV – Davis High School

Second Place:

“Girls lacrosse works hard to win in upcoming season”
by Brian Roueche
D-TV – Davis High School

Third Place:

“Football hopes to continue tradition of excellence”
by Jaxon Garlitz
D-TV – Davis High School

Best Feature Writing

First Place:

Discovering a new path: Tevita Noa nearly lost everything due to bad choices
by Ardyn Ford
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Second Place:

“PG well-equipped to accommodate ESL students”
by Annie Faerber
Viking Crier – Pleasant Grove High School

Third Place:

Aquarium swims into mall setting
by Chandler Seely
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Best Feature Photo

First Place:

“Stop Stereotyping”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Second Place:

“Chris Fedor Profile”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Third Place:

“White-washed”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Best Feature Video

First Place:

“Local chicken chain succeeds and provides deals”
by Dallin Hawkins
D-TV – Davis High School

Second Place:

“Spreading environmental awareness”
by Chloe Schafer
Judge Memorial High School

Third Place:

“Humans of Davis High”
by Dallin Hawkins
D-TV – Davis High School

Best Opinion Writing

First Place:

“Locked out and afraid”
by Ellie Schiess
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Second Place:

“What do we do now?: Election results emphasize the importance of getting involved”
by Elijah Straight
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Third Place:

“Silence is not consent”
by Abbie Calile
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Best Opinion Video

First Place:

“La La Land reviewed by students”
by Leilani Gastelum 
D-TV – Davis High School

Second Place:

“Student show lack of respect for school”
by Alexandria Cooley
D-TV – Davis High School

 

Best Illustration/Cartoon

First Place:

“The history of the N-word”
by Kandy Rocha
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Second Place:

“Thanksgiving: The Real Story”
by Nick Lloyd
Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Third Place (tie):

“The impact of Twitter on politics”
by Brooke Jones
The Telegraph – Herriman High School

“A day to remember”
by Kandy Rocha
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Best Newspaper Design

First Place:

The Tiger Times – Orem High School

Second Place:

The Bruin Post – Mountain View High School

Third Place:

Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Best Website Design

First Place:

Davis High News – Davis High School

Second Place:

The Leopard – East High School

Third Place:

Highland Rambler – Highland High School

Best Video Production

First Place:

D-TV – Davis High School

 

1A/2A/3A Division

Best Breaking News Writing

First Place:

“Our prayers have been answered: welcome Bishop Oscar A. Sous”
by Abby Shemwell
The Speaking Eagle – Juan Diego Catholic High School

Second Place:

“NS School Board Adopts New Bell Schedule”
by Addie Anderson
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

 

Best Breaking News Photo

First Place:

“Community Mourns Death of Two Students”
by River Richards
The Devils’ Advocate – Grand County High School

 

 

Best News Writing

First Place:

“Marching band begins competing for first time”
by Nicole Burton
The Speaking Eagle – Juan Diego Catholic High School

Second Place:

“Norbest faces challenges as it prepares for future”
by Megan Aldridge
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Third Place:

“Proposed schedule changes cause controversy districtwide”
by Makenzy Palmer
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

 

Best News Photo

First Place:

“Joy through the darkness”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Second Place:

“Copper Hills: A sanctuary school”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

Third Place:

“Good Ghost Bill”
by Cassy Parkin
Grizzly Growl – Copper Hills High School

 

Best Sports Writing

First Place:

NS senior signs to play softball at Snow College
by Avery Briggs
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Second Place:

“GCHS Red Devils football team finishes regular season with three straight losses”
by Jacob Johnston
Devils’ Advocate – Grand County High School

Third Place:

“Lady hawks win 4th straight region title”
by Hannah Ostraff
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Best Sports Photo

First Place:

“Softball returns with new coach, experienced team”
by Addie Anderson
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Second Place:

“NS wrestling succeeds in various tournaments”
by Carlos Navarro
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Best Feature Writing

First Place:

GCHS holds holiday assembly to kick off 2-week break
by Shaylan Hutchinson
The Devils’ Advocate – Grand County High School

Second Place:

“Home 7,000 miles away from home”
by Sammy Mora
The Speaking Eagle – Juan Diego Catholic High School

Third Place:

“NS teachers share bad date stories”
by Addie Anderson
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Best Opinion Writing

First Place:

NFL players’ protests bring light to important issue
by Abraham Bunting
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Second Place:

“Yes on Proposition 4: voting for our schools”
by River Richards
The Devils’ Advocate – Grand County High School

Third Place (tie):

“Who can be trusted: Donald Trump or the media?”
by Abraham Bunting
NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Who voters should choose on Nov. 8: vote for Hillary Clinton, not just against Donald Trump
by Phillip Geiser
The Devils’ Advocate – Grand County High School

Best Newspaper Design

First Place:

NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Second Place:

Marshal Magazine – Rockwell Charter High School

Third Place:

The Devils’ Advocate – Grand County High School

Best Website Design

First Place:

NS Times – North Sanpete High School

Second Place:

The Speaking Eagle – Juan Diego Catholic High School

 

CityJournal_IconLOGO_FINAL
StudentLife---OutlinesGreen
StudentMedia-BLUE-01
Umedia
upa utah logo
ucma LOGO
Signpost-logo
UtahMediaGroup-RedSquare
COMMSEALC